31.8.15

How To Survive Instagram

A survival guide? To Instagram? Am I on coke? (Nope, not even the diet variety, sadly). Have I lost my marbles? (Not much debate needed there). Does the world really require a guide to surviving an app? (Especially one that is supposed to be fun). Well, I've concluded that yes- a little chat is needed about what to do when it's all going Pete T on there and you have that overriding impluse to throw in the towel.* (*This actually happens to me most days). So, let's chat. (Christ I sound like Alan Partridge).
Too Legit To Quit
A few weeks ago I somehow managed to accrue 4000 followers on Instagram. For me, this was a big achievement. (Woo! Partay! Thank you for 4k!- NB* I didn't actually do that 'thank you for 4k' thing- I just said it in my head). I realise for most fashion bloggers this is an embarrassingly meagre tally- although to most civilians (if I may borrow from La Hurley for a moment)- it's a jolly big numero and I should shut the fuck up if I'm gonna start whining about it. For a New York minute I was buzzing. I said to myself once (if I ever got to the dizzying heights of 4k) I wouldn't stress about IG so much. I wouldn't knock myself out posting two pics a day. (How can it be exhausting sharing two teeny tiny photos on line? Ugggh, it just is). In short, I would just chill- and try to enjoy it. Sure enough, none of those things happened. Why? Coz life ain't like that.
Good Better Best
At my prep school (what ho!) we had a motto (which we had to repeat on the regz)-  'Good, better, best, never let it rest, 'til the good is better and the better best'. I priddy much remember sod all from when I was younger, but that has stuck. Which is odd given that I have the very definition of a 'quitter's mentality'. I mean, of course I wanna do better in life generally, and in blogging (and gramming) specifically; but I suspect that if it were easy (although God only knows some girls make it look like that) I may be even less inclined to keep going. (There's logic there somewhere). In short, enbracing the 'difficulties' may actually pay dividends*.
*Who am I kidding? I wanna sit on my arse all day while someone cooks me Deliciously Ella's entire oeuvre whilst watching my IG grow by hundreds of followers daily for no apparent reason.
Take A Breather
Every time one of my friends wants to quit IG I do my darndest to talk them down from the ledge. (And they me). We all tend to conclude that a teeny break from the place can do some good. Even if it's just to see if you miss it. I always keep this in mind coz I once saw a girl delete her account and start another one afresh. This may seem very appealing when you look at your feed and think it's balls. I suspect the better route is to delete your pics (all of them if you must) and keep those hard-won followers with you. 
Get Some Perspective
Modern life troubles me. Particularly phone zombies. I don't go out drinking and partying (can't, unfortunately) but I hear that boys and girls don't even bother looking at each other any more, they just sit there scrolling through Tinder when they could be flirting with actual human beings IRL. And well, fuck only knows it's tough to put IG down (too). But if you try and shove it into a little mental box merely marked 'app on my phone' you may start to realise that's all it is. Yes, you don't even have to look at it! (Christ I need to take my own advice here).
So, there's my survival tips. (Shit, weren't they?) Bear Grylls I ain't. You ever feel the urge to quit IG? What stops you, if so? Tell all peeps x
Denim Mini- Topshop//Slides- Dune//Print- Sealoe

SHARE:

11 comments

  1. Another brilliant Insta related post!! Totes agree with everything! Insta is stressful haha xx

    fashiontatt.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Deffo babe...and thank u :)))
      x

      Delete
  2. I rarely feel like I want to quit IG, 4000 is a lot! I'm on 3oo-and-something and am pleased with that! I just like it :) I find facebook more annoying and want to delete that more than anything!
    amber love

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oooh shit- I feel like a Moaning Minnie now!!!!
      I guess I just see the girls I follow on 10, 20, 50 or 100k and think 'Well I'm clearly rubbish at this' :((

      Totally agreed on FB- I'm utterly clueless and a massive fail on there (too!)
      x

      Delete
  3. Congrats! I do find it very stressful too haha, but I gotta keep going! x

    www.beckieeschle.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You're right babe- we've gotta keep going :))
      x

      Delete
  4. great post! i found your humor very refreshing. and yes sometimes instagram can be so consuming we get so caught up in it forget that its just an app lol
    xx http://1finedai.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. 100% agreed babe....although you and Miss C.Phraph have got it down to a fine art :))
      x

      Delete
  5. I needed to get a grip, I was genuinely stressed because I realised it'd been ages since I posted an outfit pic on insta so I knew it was time for a break from it haha! I love yours, I wish I could stick to a theme but I'm too clueless! x

    Josie’s Journal

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I soooo need less stress...I'm now telling myself if I can get to 5k I'm having a massive break from it! (Pray for me!!)
      x

      Delete
  6. love this! i could never quit instagram but it can be discouraging to not have half as many followers as some haha

    danielle | avec danielle

    ReplyDelete

© Honey Belle. All rights reserved.
MINIMALIST BLOG DESIGNS BY pipdig